Rule 9: Disciplinary Enforcement.
[…] Section 26.  Attorneys Failing to Comply with Tenn. Code Ann.  §§ 67-4-1701 - 1710 (Privilege Tax Applicable to Persons  Licensed to Practice Law)

26.1.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1702 levies a tax on the privilege of engaging in certain vocations, professions, businesses and occupations, including “persons licensed as attorneys by the supreme court of Tennessee.”  Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-1704 provides that failure to pay the privilege tax can result in suspension or revocation of “any license or registration by the appropriate licensing board” and goes on to state that “the supreme court of Tennessee is encouraged to establish guidelines to suspend the license of an attorney who fails to comply with the requirements of this part.”  The Court hereby establishes the following procedures to promote compliance with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-4-1701 - 1710, as those Sections apply to attorneys licensed by the Court.