State of Tennessee v. Nicholas Ryan Flood
[…] As to that issue, I concur in results only. |
Hamilton | Court of Criminal Appeals | |
In Re Conservatorship of Daniel Allen
This appeal arises from a conservatorship action in which an attorney ad litem was appointed to represent the respondent. The dispositive issue is whether the trial court had the discretion to assess all or any portion of the fees of the attorney ad litem to a party other than the respondent when Tenn. Code. Ann. § 34-1-125(b) states “[t]he cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the respondent.” The trial court ruled that it did not have the discretion to deviate from the clear mandate in the statute. We affirm. |
Davidson | Circuit, Criminal & Chancery Courts | |
State of Tennessee v. Christopher Allen Smith