APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] William C. Longworth, Et Al.

E2018-01004-COA-R3-CV

This appeal involves many attempts to secure repayment of a loan. After the most recent hearing, the trial court denied the plaintiff’s request to revisit the prior rulings. We affirm as modified.

Authoring Judge: Judge John McClarty
Originating Judge:Judge Michael W. Moyers
Knox County Court of Appeals 11/14/19
State of Tennessee v. Denton Jones

E2017-00535-SC-R11-CD

The State charged the Defendant, Denton Jones, with five separate misdemeanor thefts aggregated into a single felony count pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(b)(1) (2014) which provides that “[i]n a prosecution for theft of property, . . . the state may charge multiple criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a single count if the criminal acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise.”  The Defendant proceeded to trial, and the jury convicted him as charged.