APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] We also affirm the designation of Mother as the primary residential parent and the parenting plan with one exception. The parenting plan directs major decisions concerning the child be made jointly by Mother and Father. Because the evidence preponderates in favor of the finding that the parents are unable to agree upon matters concerning the child’s education and non-emergency healthcare, we remand with instructions to modify the parenting plan by awarding Mother sole decision-making authority regarding such matters. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-407(b) (“The court shall order sole decision-making to one (1) parent when . . . [b]oth parents are opposed to mutual decision making;”).

Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Frank G. Clement, Jr.
Originating Judge:M2015-01301-COA-R3-CV
Williamson County Court of Appeals 07/28/16
MR Hotels, LLC v. LLW Architects, Inc. et al

M2015-00840-COA-R9-CV