COURT OF APPEALS OPINIONS
[…] We hold that the appellant has waived all issues on appeal by failing to set forth a legal argument, and we affirm the judgment of the Claims Commission.

Court of Appeals

In Re Josephine H. et al.
M2023-01362-COA-R3-JV
Authoring Judge: Judge Kenny Armstrong
Trial Court Judge: Judge Kathryn Wall Olita

This is a dependency and neglect case. Appellants/parents do not dispute the trial court’s finding that the children are dependent and neglected. Rather, the sole issue involves whether the trial court’s disposition, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-130, was made in compliance with section 37-1-130(c) and, if so, whether the placement of the children with their aunt was “best suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child[ren].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-130(a). Affirmed and remanded.

Montgomery Court of Appeals

Victoria C. Jensen v. Tyler C. Jensen
E2023-00315-COA-R3-CV
Authoring Judge: Judge Thomas R. Frierson, II
Trial Court Judge: Chancellor Pamela A. Fleenor