Willie Gordon v. Victor Murphy, et al.
[…] Upon our review, we respectfully disagree and affirm the judgments of the trial court.
Authoring Judge: Judge Tom Greenholtz
Originating Judge:Senior Judge Don R. Ash |
Montgomery County | Court of Criminal Appeals | 09/04/24 | |
In Re Josephine H. et al.
M2023-01362-COA-R3-JV
This is a dependency and neglect case. Appellants/parents do not dispute the trial court’s finding that the children are dependent and neglected. Rather, the sole issue involves whether the trial court’s disposition, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-130, was made in compliance with section 37-1-130(c) and, if so, whether the placement of the children with their aunt was “best suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child[ren].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-130(a). Affirmed and remanded.
Authoring Judge: Judge Kenny Armstrong
Originating Judge:Judge Kathryn Wall Olita |
Montgomery County | Court of Appeals | 09/04/24 | |
In Re Kurt R. Et Al.
E2023-01108-COA-R3-PT