COURT OF APPEALS OPINIONS
[…] We affirm. 

Davidson Court of Appeals

Phi Air Medical, LLC v. Corizon, Inc.
M2020-00800-COA-R3-CV
Authoring Judge: Judge John W. McClarty
Trial Court Judge: Judge James G. Martin, III

PHI Air Medical brought suit based on unjust enrichment and action on sworn account against Corizon for air ambulance services it provided without a contract after Corizon paid only a portion of the billed amount, citing its practice of paying according to statutory caps and Medicare rates. The trial court granted summary judgment, finding that the preemption clause of the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713, which provides that a state “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation,” preempts PHI’s claims. We affirm the trial court’s finding that PHI’s claims are preempted and that summary judgment was proper. We reverse the trial court’s grant of PHI’s voluntary nonsuit of a claim that PHI did not plead.

Williamson Court of Appeals

In re River L. et al.